Election FAQs

These are frequently asked questions regarding the ARVO elections.  Please click on any topic: 

Who can vote in ARVO elections

How to vote in an ARVO election

How to nominate candidates for election

How to find out the results of an election

When the elected candidates take official duties

 

Who can vote in ARVO elections 

  • Who is eligible to vote in an ARVO election?
    Eligible “voting members” are regular members, and life members who have paid their dues by the first of February of each year. Voting members are entitled to hold any elected office and vote in ARVO elections. (ARVO Bylaws, Article 2.10
  • Who are the "non-voting members" of ARVO?
    The student members (members-in-training), honorary members, associate members, and emeritus members are non-voting ARVO members. They are not eligible to nominate other members for ARVO office, hold an elected office or vote in ARVO elections. (ARVO Bylaws, Article 2.10

|  Back to Top  |

How to vote in an ARVO election

  • How do I cast my vote in an ARVO election?
    An electronic voting proxy is e-mailed to each voting member in good standing, not less than 30 days prior to the ARVO Annual Meeting. ARVO elections typically open mid-March each year and close the end of the first day of the Annual Meeting. (ARVO Bylaws, Article 5.03.c)
  • Does ARVO staff conduct the elections and count each proxy?
    ARVO uses a third party vendor to process and certify Section Trustee, Executive Vice President (EVP), Editors-in-Chief (EIC)—and Annual Meeting Program Committee (AMPC) elections, to ensure accuracy and confidentiality.
  • I am a candidate in the ARVO elections. Am I allowed to vote and can I vote for myself?
    Yes. You are encouraged to vote and it is absolutely acceptable to vote for yourself.
  • I changed my Scientific Section a week before the proxies were e-mailed but I received a proxy for my old section. Can you send me a proxy for my new section?
    Members are required to pay their dues by February 1 of each year. Voting member information is pulled from the membership database shortly thereafter and sent to the third-party elections vendor. This information includes member section and cross-sectional groups. Because ARVO bylaws state that “members shall have voting rights in only one Scientific Section of ARVO,” additional proxies may not be sent out. (ARVO Bylaws, Article 2.10
  • How can I ensure that my e-proxy will have the correct Scientific Section and Cross-sectional Groups listed on it? 
    The best way to ensure this is to double check your information when you pay your dues. Make sure your member profile is up-to-date with your Scientific Section and Cross-sectional Groups and confirm your correct e-mail address.

|  Back to Top  |

How to nominate candidates for election

  • Is self-nomination encouraged at ARVO?
    Yes. In addition to your personal nomination, your bio sketch, your disclosure of financial and commercial interests, and your photo, you will need a letter from a voting member in your Scientific Section or Cross-sectional Group to endorse your nomination.
  • My colleague is in a different section than me. Can I nominate them?
    ARVO members are only permitted to nominate members and/or vote for members in their own Scientific Section and Cross-sectional Groups.
  • If I change to join my colleague’s Scientific Section, may I nominate them?
    ARVO members are not permitted to switch Scientific Section and Cross-sectional Groups for the purpose of nominating members or voting in an ARVO election.
  • One of my closest colleagues is our section’s chair on AMPC. Can they nominate me for AMPC?
    AMPC section chairs are not permitted to submit nominations for AMPC.
  • Can section trustees nominate members to stand for ARVO election?
    Section trustees are not permitted to nominate members to stand for ARVO election.
  • Two colleagues in my section would like to nominate me. Can one colleague nominate me and the other colleague endorse my nomination?
    Only one nomination (or endorsement, if you are self-nominating) is accepted for ARVO elections. Therefore, you will be asked to choose one.
  • Can ARVO nominees campaign before or during elections?
    The ARVO Board of Trustees does not endorse campaigning for any ARVO governance position, but recognizes that supporters of candidates may wish to use their own contact lists to send personal endorsements to colleagues. The ARVO mailing list (including e-mail addresses) may not be rented for this purpose, and the ARVO membership database, in print and online, is proprietary information that may not be copied or downloaded for any purpose, including ARVO elections.
  • I would like to send a personal endorsement for a nominee to my colleagues. May I obtain a list from ARVO?
    The ARVO mailing list (including e-mail addresses) may not be rented or used for this purpose, and the ARVO membership database, in print and online, is proprietary information that may not be copied or downloaded for any purpose, including ARVO elections.

|  Back to Top  |

How to find out the results of an election

  • When and where can I find the results of the election?
    The EVP and EIC election results are announced during the General Business Meeting at the ARVO Annual Meeting. The Section Trustee and AMPC election results are announced during the Section Business Meetings at the ARVO Annual Meeting.
  • What happens in the event of a tie?
    Article 7.03 of the ARVO bylaws states: “Any ties shall be broken by lot among the candidates.” Tradition has been to determine the winner by the flip of a coin. (ARVO Bylaws, Article 7.03)
  • Can I receive the election results on an individual candidate?
    The actual proxy count is not disclosed. The Board of Trustees permits ARVO headquarters to release the total number of proxies sent and received.
  • How long does ARVO archive the election results?
    Election results are retained in the ARVO office for a period of one year.

|  Back to Top  |

When the elected candidates take official duties

  • When will the newly elected section trustees and AMPC members assume their responsibilities?
    The elected section trustees assume their responsibilities upon adjournment of the Section Business Meeting and are required to attend the Board Orientation Session and the Wednesday Board Meeting at the Annual Meeting. The elected section AMPC members assume their responsibilities upon adjournment of the Section Business Meeting and are required to attend the AMPC meeting at the Annual Meeting. (ARVO Bylaws, Article 7.03)
  • When will the newly elected ARVO officers assume their responsibilities?
    The EVP serves in an “elect” capacity for one year immediately upon adjournment of the ARVO Annual Meeting. The EVP will officially assume responsibilities one year after the election. The EICs begin reviewing papers one year and one month after being elected. The EICs officially resume their responsibilities 20 months after the election.

|  Back to Top  |

Advertisement
Advertisement