ARVO Awards Recipients: Alphabetical

Click here for chronological list. 

Awards Nomination Information


Proctor Medal

  • Francis H. Adler
  • Robert E. Anderson
  • Vadim Arshavsky
  • Norman Ashton
  • Wolfgang Baehr
  • Denis A. Baylor
  • Nicolas G. Bazan
  • Bernard Becker
  • George B. Benedek
  • Joseph C. Besharse
  • Laszlo Z. Bito
  • Hans Bloemendal
  • Brian B. Boycott
  • Herman Burian
  • David G. Cogan
  • Adolph Cohen
  • Patricia A. D’Amore
  • Zacharias Dische
  • Henry F. Edelhauser
  • Sir William Stewart Duke-Elder
  • Jay Enoch
  • Debora B. Farber
  • Jonas S. Friedenwald
  • Hans Goldmann
  • W. Morton Grant
  • Anita E. Hendrickson
  • Michael J. Hogan
  • Joe G. Hollyfield
  • Joseph Horwitz
  • Gerald H. Jacobs
  • Herbert Kaufman
  • Jin H. Kinoshita
  • V. Everett Kinsey
  • Helga E. Kolb
  • Peter C. Kronfeld
  • Stephen Kuffler
  • Trevor Lamb
  • Richard N. Lolley
  • Robert Machemer
  • Richard H. Masland
  • A. Edward Maumenee
  • Robert F. Miller
  • William Miller
  • Saiichi Mishima
  • Robert B. Nussenblatt
  • Kenneth N. Ogle
  • Antoinette Pirie
  • Edward N. Pugh, Jr.
  • Algernon B. Reese
  • David M. Regan
  • Charlotte E. Remé
  • Harris Ripps
  • David R. Robinson
  • William A. H. Rushton
  • Alan B. Scott
  • Jacob G. Sivak
  • George K. Smelser
  • Abraham Spector
  • Peter Sterling
  • Johan Stjernschantz
  • J. Wayne Streilein
  • Kenneth C. Swan
  • Phillips Thygeson
  • Tsuneo Tomita
  • Ruth van Heyningen
  • Gunter von Noorden
  • Ludwig J. K. von Sallmann
  • Waldon B. Wacker
  • George Wald
  • Frank B. Walsh
  • Heinz Wässle
  •  Theodore Wensel
  • Gerald Westheimer

Friedenwald Award

  • Daniel M. Albert
  • Matthew Alpern
  • Endre A. Balazs
  • Ernst Barany
  • Bernard Becker
  • Eliot L. Berson
  • David M. Berson
  • Anders Bill
  • Dean Bok
  • Richard F. Brubaker
  • Rachel R. Caspi
  • Gerald J. Chader
  • Alfred J. Coulombre
  • Nigel W. Daw
  • Joseph L. Demer
  • Claes H. Dohlman
  • John E. Dowling
  • Christina Enroth-Cugell
  • Sidney Futterman
  • Ilene K. Gipson
  • Paul A. Hargrave
  • John E. Harris
  •  David Huang
  • David H. Hubel
  • Jin H. Kinoshita
  • Shigeru Kinoshita
  • Barbara E.K. Klein & Ronald Klein
  • Toichiro Kuwabara
  • Alan Laties
  • Matthew M. LaVail
  • Irving H. Leopold
  • David M. Maurice
  • Robert S. Molday
  • Werner K. Noell
  • William L. Pak
  • Krzysztof Palczewski
  • David S. Papermaster
  • Arnall Patz
  • Joram Piatigorsky
  • Albert M. Potts
  • Harry A. Quigley
  • Venkat Reddy
  • Lorrin A. Riggs
  • John G. Robson
  • James T. Rosenbaum
  • John C. Saari
  • Michal Schwartz
  • Marvin L. Sears
  • Arthur M. Silverstein
  • Lois E. H. Smith
  • Roy H. Steinberg
  • Davida Y. Teller
  • Mark O. M. Tso
  • Josh Wallman
  • Frank S. Werblin
  • Torsten Wiesel
  • David R. Williams
  • Samuel M. Wu
  • Robert H. Wurtz
  • King-Wai Yau
  • Richard Young
  • Lorenz E. Zimmerman

Mildred Weisenfeld Award for Excellence in Ophthalmology

  • David H. Abramson
  • Douglas R. Anderson
  • Bernard Becker
  • Alan Bird
  • D. Jackson Coleman
  • Jose Cunha-Vaz
  • Matthew D. Davis
  • Paulus TVM de Jong
  • David Epstein
  • John V. Forrester
  • C. Stephen Foster
  • J. Donald M. Gass
  • Morton F. Goldberg
  • Evangelos S. Gragoudas
  • David L. Guyton
  • Paul Henkind
  • Sohan Singh Hayreh
  • Arthur Jampolsky
  • Herbert E. Kaufman
  • Carl Kupfer
  • Joan W. Miller
  • Edward W. D. Norton
  • G. Richard O'Connor
  • Arnall Patz
  • Steven M. Podos
  • Charles L. Schepens
  • George L. Spaeth
  • Bradley R. Straatsma
  • Hugh R. Taylor
  • George O. Waring, III
  • Lawrence A. Yannuzzi

Cogan Award

  • Jayakrishna Ambati
  • Marie E. Burns
  • Constance L. Cepko
  • Patricia A. D’Amore
  • Reza Dana
  •  Jonathan Demb
  • Michael A. Dyer
  • Wolfgang Drexler
  • Thaddeus P. Dryja, Jr
  • Joshua L. Dunaief
  • Andrew J. Fischer
  • Russell G. Foster
  • Bert M. Glaser
  • Jeffrey L. Goldberg
  • J. William Harbour
  • Anneke I. den Hollander
  • Simon W.M. John
 
  • George L. King
  • Kirill Martemyanov
  • Jeremy H. Nathans
  • Krzysztof Palczewski
  • Jay S. Pepose
  • Steven J. Pittler
  • Botond Roska
  • Edwin M. Stone
  • Michael A. Walter
  • Scott M. Whitcup
  • Graeme J. Wistow
  • Charles S. Zuker

Joanne G. Angle Service Award

  • Joanne G. Angle 
  • Paul L. Kaufman
  • Martine J. Jager
  • David C. Beebe
  • Sheila West
  • Robert Ritch

Kupfer Award

  • Carl Kupfer
  • Edward H. McManus
  • Gullapalli N. Rao
  • Stephen J. Ryan
  • Martin J. Steinbach
 

Special Recognition Award

  • Bernard Berman
  • Paul K. Brown
  • Hugh Davson
  • John E. Dowling
  • Christina Fasser
  • Carolyn Grimes
  • Gordon Gund
  • Lulie Gund
  • Brien A. Holden
  • Yoshihito Honda
  • David M. Maurice
  • Edward H. McManus
  • Alice R. McPherson
  • Charles A. Perera
  • David Satcher
  • Arthur Silverstein
  • Bjorn Thylefors
  • Lew R. Wasserman
  • Andrew B. Watson
  • Mildred Weisenfeld

Humanitarian Award

  • Bill and Melinda Gates
  • P. Roy Vagelos
 
Advertisement
Iris-may31