Print

Below are results of the voting that commenced at the ARVO 2018 Annual Meeting in Honolulu. 

New AMPC members

Anatomy and Pathology/Oncology (APO) Section – Anatomy sub-section
Xiaoying Zhu, OD, PhD, MD, MS

Anatomy and Pathology/Oncology (APO) Section – Pathology/Oncology sub-section
Mohamed Abdel-Rahman, MD, PhD

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology (BI) Section
Elfride De Baere, MD, PhD

Clinical/Epidemiologic Research (CL) Section
Nicole Carnt, PhD, BOptom

Cornea (CO) Section - Basic-scientist
Thomas Fuchsluger, MD, PhD, FEBO, MSc

Cornea (CO) Section - Clinician-scientist
Anat Galor, MD

Eye Movements/Strabismus/Amblyopia/Neuro-Ophthalmology (EY) Section
Jingyun Wang, PhD

Glaucoma (GL) Section - (2 seats)
Ross Ethier, PhD, FARVO
Hani Levkovitch-Verbin, MPA, MD

Immunology/Microbiology (IM) Section
Daniel Saban, PhD

Lens (LE) Section
Vasanth Rao, PhD

Physiology/Pharmacology (PH) Section
Brian Gilger, DVM, MS, Dipl. ACVO, Dipl. ABT, FARVO

Retina (RE) Section - U.S. seat
Allen Clermont, MS

Retina (RE) Section - non-U.S. seat
Akitaka Tsujikawa, MD

Retinal Cell Biology (RC) Section (2 seats)
Neena Haider, PhD
Brian Perkins, PhD

Visual Psychophysics/Physiological Optics (VI) Section
Andrew Carkeet, MS, PhD

Visual Neuroscience (VN) Section
Erika Eggers, PhD

Genetics (GEN) Cross-sectional Group - (RE Section)
Susanne Roosing, PhD

Low Vision (LV) Cross-sectional Group - (VI Section)
Walter Wittich, PhD, FAAO, CLVT

Multidisciplinary Ophthalmic Imaging (MOI) Cross-sectional Group - (VN section)
Kevin Chan, PhD

Please see the 2018 Trustee election results below:

Anatomy and Pathology/Oncology (APO) Section - 2018 Trustee-Elect
Hans E. Grossniklaus, MBA, MD, FARVO

Glaucoma (GL) Section - 2018 Trustee-Elect
Louis R. Pasquale, MD, FARVO


Please see the 2019 Trustee candidate election results below:

IM Trustee nominees (these 2 move forward to stand in the 2019 Trustee elections)
Andrew Taylor, PhD, FARVO
Thomas Ferguson, PhD, FARVO

RC Trustee nominees (these 2 move forward to stand in the 2019 Trustee elections)
Patricia D'Amore, MBA, PhD, FARVO
Enrica Strettoi, PhD

VI Trustee nominees (these 2 move forward to stand in the 2019 Trustee elections)
Stephen Burns, PhD, FARVO
Geunyoung Yoon, PhD